PPDM Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    1. Professional Petroleum Data Management Association ("PPDM") is legally and ethically required to protect the privacy and personal information of our members and visitors to our website. PPDM will not share your personal information with any third party without your explicit permission for each such occurrence. PPDM will make best efforts to secure all such information in such a way that no unauthorized individual shall obtain access to it.
    2. PPDM is committed to safeguarding the personal information you entrust with us. We manage your personal information in accordance with applicable legislation including Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act ("PIPA") and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.
    3. This Policy applies to PPDM and any person providing services on PPDM’s behalf.
  2. What is personal information?
    1. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, etc.
  3. What personal information do we collect?
    1. We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services, including personal information needed to:
      1. Enroll or administer an individual in a program
      2. Direct mail program information and publications
      3. Send out membership renewal information and membership packages
      4. Deliver requested products and services
      5. Provide aggregated statistics to our Board members for annual reporting
      6. To share information on PPDM products and activities
    2. We generally only collect information directly from you. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. We inform you, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we do not provide this notification is when you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.
  4. Information Collected Automatically Via the Internet
    1. In addition to the information described above, certain information will be collected and logged each time you visit the PPDM websites. These logs capture computer information, navigation, and clickstream data. Not all of the information collected may identify who you are. Information such as your domain name or IP address, may identify you depending on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. Please consult your internet service provider about their policies and practices in this regard.
    2. While PPDM does not attempt to link the information it collects to the identity of individuals, the information captured identifies the following:
      1. The Internet domain and IP address from which you access our website
      2. The type of browser and operating system used to access our website
      3. Screen resolution of your monitor
      4. The date and time you access our website
      5. The pages you visit
      6. If you linked to the PPDM website via another website, the address of the other website
    3. This information is used to help us make our website more useful to our audiences by learning about the number of visitors to our website, and by monitoring traffic patterns and the types of technology our visitors use. We do not track or record information about specific individuals and their visits. Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except PPDM personnel, which personnel require the information for legitimate business purposes such as responding to a request, or as required by statute.
  5. Information Collected in E-mails and Web Forms
    1. If you choose to provide PPDM with your personal information by way of e-mail or by electronic form and submitting it to us through our website, we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us obtain the information you request. PPDM does not collect personal information for commercial marketing or distribution to any private organizations. PPDM cannot guarantee the security of information submitted via the internet. If you are concerned about sending your personal information to us via the internet please use an alternate method such as regular mail.
  6. Transactions Where Information Enters a System of Records
    1. Where personal information is provided that enters a system of records, it is collected in compliance with applicable legislation. PPDM collects, creates and maintains information for the purposes of registration and enrollment for online training, and for other bona fide activities directly related to its training courses.
  7. Privacy and Links to Other Sites
    1. The PPDM websites may contain links to other websites. PPDM is not responsible for the content or the privacy settings on these websites. PPDM cannot guarantee that your personal information will be protected on other websites. You are solely responsible for your personal information as it is provided to and managed in other websites. While PPDM makes reasonable efforts to link to websites which PPDM believes are appropriate, we recommend you carefully read the privacy policy of every website you visit.
  8. Consent
    1. We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We assume your consent in cases where you voluntarily provide information for a particular purpose.
    2. We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask you to provide your consent.
    3. You may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.
    4. We may collect, use or disclose personal information without consent only as authorized by law.
  9. How do we use and disclose personal information?
    1. We use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use contact information to deliver goods and services. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary.
    2. If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new purpose, we will ask for your consent.
  10. How do we safeguard personal information?
    1. We make every reasonable effort to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on you to notify us if there is a change to your personal information that may affect your relationship with PPDM. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.
    2. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction. We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.
    3. We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records. We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.
  11. Access to records containing personal information
    1. You have a right of access to your own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under PIPA to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under PIPA to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.
    2. If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.
    3. You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to the Privacy Policy Clerk of PPDM at privacy_policy@ppdm.org to ensure compliance with PIPA. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.
    4. You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization.
    5. You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.
    6. We will respond to your request within 30 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.
  12. Questions and complaints
    1. If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by PPDM, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact the CEO of PPDM:

      Trudy Curtis, CEO
      PPDM, Professional Petroleum Data Management Association
      Tel: 403-660-7817, Email: privacy_policy@ppdm.org

      If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

      Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
      Suite 2460, 801 - 6 Avenue, SW
      Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2
      Phone: (403) 297-2728
      Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044